Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

As a valued Insolvency Watch Member your rights while using our services including the protection of your privacy are important to us.

We may collect information about Members (including individuals, companies and directors of companies) whenever you use one of our Services. The method of collecting this information may vary depending on which service you are using.

Under the Privacy Act 1993 (the Act), and the Credit Reporting Privacy Code 2004 (the Code) we have created the following Privacy Policy.

Definitions

These terms will have the following meanings:

Credit Information has the meaning given to it in the Code.

Individual has the meaning given to it in the Act.

Member means any entity or Individual that has signed a Membership Agreement whether as director of a Member, or on their own behalf.

Personal Information has the meaning given to it in the Act.

Insolvency Watch Limited may be referred to as Insolvency Watch, we, our or us.

Site refers to the website www.insolvency-watch.co.nz

Collection of information
While you or your Company is a Member of Insolvency Watch you agree that we may collect information about you and your Company.

This information may include:

(a) Personal Information, provided through voluntary registration as a Member (including without limitation your name, address, and any information relevant to the Service(s) you have subscribed);

(b) Personal Information, provided to us by you through any other method (including without limitation correspondence, discussions, or information gathered when you report a problem with one of our Services);

(c) information logged by our systems such as your Internet Protocol address and the dates and times you log on and off our Site;

(d) aggregated data, which tracks traffic to the Site; and

(e) cookies, which are pieces of information transferred to your computer hard drive for record keeping.

The Personal Information collected will be held by Insolvency Watch at P.O.Box 340-222 Auckland 0746 New Zealand or by such other agent as we may appoint from time to time.

Where possible we collect Personal Information directly from you. Any information collected about you from someone else will be in accordance with Principle 2(2) of the Act and Rule 2(2) of the Code.

The purpose of collecting information from you

Some of the reasons for collecting Personal Information about you include:

(a) to verify your identity;
(b) to communicate with you;
(c) to retain in our archives;
(d) to meet legal requirements;
(e) to look at ways we can improve our Services and develop new Services;
(f) providing aggregate user information to third parties;
(g) to authorise and process credit card transactions which you enter into online when you purchase our Services;
(h) to investigate any complaints relating to the misuse of the Site;
(i) to respond to queries and/or comments you have forwarded to us;
(j) to assist in providing the Services requested by you;
(k) to provide further information to you about other Services that we consider to be of interest to you;
(l) for marketing, promotional and publicity purposes, including to carry out direct marketing, market research and surveys; and
(m) for any other use authorised by you, the Act or the Code.

Any Personal Information will only be used or disclosed in ways set out in this Privacy Policy or the Act.

Non-personal Information
In the future we may collect Personal Information and non-personal information in a non-identifying, anonymous and aggregate form to enhance our Site design, to potentially share with advertisers and for statistical purposes. These statistics and reports will contain only aggregated and no personally identifiable information.

Consequences of non-provision of information
Failure to provide necessary Personal Information requested at the time of registration for or use of the Site may result in us not being able to register you as a Member and certain Services not being available to you.

Changes to your information
You have rights under the Act to:

(a) get confirmation from us that we hold information about you;
(b) access that information, and;
(c) request correction of it.

You have similar rights under the Code, and these can be viewed in more detail here Summary of rights.

You will need to fill out an application form if you want to request correction of your information.

If you have any questions please contact us.

Retention of information
We will not hold Personal Information for longer than is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Safeguards and security of information
We take security very seriously, and have in place appropriate systems to protect your information against:

(a) loss;
(b) access, use, modification, or disclosure (except with Insolvency Watchs authority); and
(c) any other misuse.

Our servers are equipped with intrusion detection and are located behind a secure firewall. Some of our Services are password-protected so that only you have access to your Personal Information. You should not reveal your password to other people and you should change it regularly. We will never ask you for your password in an unsolicited phone call or email.

Misuse of information
We take misuse of information by our Members very seriously. Where a Member is found to misuse access to any of our Services then membership may be terminated in accordance with the Membership Agreement.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
We may change this policy from time to time and will notify you by posting an updated version of this Privacy Policy on our website. Any changes we make apply from the date we post them on our Site.

Related documents:


 

Print Friendly
s2Member®